“StopTech brakes have improved my race car and are helping me tune the car to be more consistent and competitive from green to the checkered flag”.

NICKNAMES

The Ram


HOMETOWN

La Grange, California


SERIES

Late Model Asphalt - Madera Pro Series


CAR

Team Erickson Racing


WEBSITE

http://www.teamericksonracing.com/index.html

Pro Late Model Asphalt (4-Wheel CBK Asphalt Brake System

Learn more

About Matt Erickson

Matt Erickson was born April 18th 1986, ARIES. The Ram. If you plan on coming to watch Matt race, be prepared to be ignited. This 5’9”, 145 lbs. rolling ball of thunder came into this world charging, and has taken that invincible attitude right onto the race track.

Matt Erickson started racing in 2003, when his parents decided to put him on the race track to keep him from street racing. It’s been a #1 winning, riveting ride ever since. The youngest of four with three sisters, this young gentleman knows how to use nice manners. But don’t let his soft-spoken boyish good looks fool you.

Matt Erickson made his presence immediately known upon his arrival in the race world. He earned the title “Rookie of The Year” in 2003 with the Super Stock Division. He went from there to earning the title of “Super Stock Track Champion” in 2004. In 2005, Matt defended his “Super Stock Track Champion” title and earned the title of “American Limited Stock Car Track Champion 2006” in the “NASCAR Dodge Weekly Racing Series.” Matt was in the top 1% of the nation for NASCAR as well as ranking 10th in the state in 2007, his first year racing late models full time. The 2010 Madera Speedway Lunker Daddy Late Model Champion has a reputation as a force to be reckoned with as well.

Matt Erickson has set a race track record for the Most Consecutive Main Event Wins at Altamont Motorsports Park and at Madera Speedway, as well as holding the Record of the Fastest Time recorded in 2005 at Altamont Motorsports Park. Matt is the current track record holder at Madera Speedway having won more races at the venue than any other driver and capturing Late Model Championships in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, and 2017!

CONNECT

STAY UP TO DATE WITH OUR
BI-WEEKLY NEWSLETTER